https://www.marriott.com/event-reservations/reservation-link.mi?id=1685718872762&key=GRP&app=resvlink
top of page

PENNSYLVANIA STATE ASSOCIATION

IMPROVED, BENEVOLENT and PROTECTIVE ORDER OF ELKS OF THE WORLD

 

99TH STATE CONVENTION

 

THURSDAY, MAY 16TH – TUESDAY, MAY 21, 2024

 

GEM CITY LODGE #328 & OZEIL TEMPLE #317

2517 ASH STREET

ERIE, PA. 16501

 

COURTYARD BY MARRIOTT

& HILTON GARDEN INN

SCOTT ENTERPRISES

2225 DOWNS DRIVE ERIE, PA 16509

Phone (814) 868-9558

 

WILLIE (JO JO) BORDEN - CONVENTION DIRECTOR

PRISCILLA LEWIS - CONVENTION DIRECTRESS

RICHARD HANKERSON - ASST. CONVENTION DIRECTOR

YVONNE CLARK - ASST. CONVENTION DIRECTRESS

 

ITINERARY

 

THURSDAY MAY 16, 2024

2:00 PM                               

BROTHERS REGISTRATION & DEGREES

Credentials Committee Chairman, Charles Washington

Degree Team Chairman, Norman Sims

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM           

DAUGHTERS TRUSTEES, CREDENTIALS & AUDITORS MEETING

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM           

DAUGHTERS ADVISORY BOARD MEETING

Daughter State President, Iris J Jones, Presiding

 

4:00 PM – 6:30 PM           

DAUGHTERS REGISTRATION

Credentials Committee

 

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM           

DAUGHTERS OFFICERS MEETING

Daughter State President, Iris J Jones, Presiding

 

7:00 PM – 9:00 P.M.        

JOINT OPENING SESSION        (WHITE DRESS)

POSTING OF THE COLORS, Lee V. Henderson

 

1ST VICE PRESIDENT, Jeffery L. Wright

1ST VICE PRESIDENT, Bernice Walker

 

HEALTH DEPARTMENT PROGRAM

Acting Director, Lee V. Henderson

Acting Directress, Rona Canales

 

FIRE & SAFETY PRESENTATION

Director, Keith D. Freeman

Directress, Jaque Goldsborough

 

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM        

DISTRICT DEPUTY GRAND EXALTED RULERS MEETING D.D.G.E.R.,

Cassius S. Gantz, Sr., Presiding

FRIDAY MAY 17, 2024

 

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM          

CO-ED DIRECTORS & DIRECTRESSES MEETING

State President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding

 

DAUGHTER STATE SECURITY & MARSHALS MEETING

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding

 

8:00 AM – 9:00 PM          

DAUGHTERS DEGREES

Barbara Shealey & Degree Team

 

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM          

BROTHERS REGISTRATION & DEGREES

Credentials Committee Chairman, Charles Washington

Degree Team Chairman, Norman Sims

DAUGHTERS REGISTRATION

Credentials Committee

9:00 AM – 12 NOON        

BROTHERS BUSINESS SESSION

State President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding

 

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM        

DAUGHTERS DEDICATION SERVICE

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding

10:00 AM – 12 NOON      

DAUGHTERS BUSINESS SESSION

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM           

BROTHERS PAST STATE PRESIDENTS

LUNCHEON & MEETING

President, Lonce Scott, Presiding

 

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM           

DAUGHTERS PAST STATE PRESIDENTS MEETING

Esteemed President, Deborah Myers, Presiding

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM           

VETERANS AFFAIRS PROGRAM         

Director, Percy Hairston, Presiding

 

4:30 PM – 5:00 PM          

YOUTH DEPARTMENT MEETING

Director, Edison Nicholson, Presiding

Directress, Patricia Demiranda, Presiding

 

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM            

BROTHERS TRUSTEES MEETING

Trustee Chairman, Cassius Gantz Sr., Presiding

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM           

JOINT DEPARTMENTS MEETING

President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding

6:30 PM – 9:00 PM           

ACHIEVEMENT OF EXCELLENCE AWARD BANQUET

(Open to Public) Marsha Gray, Chairperson, Presiding

J. Amos Harris Award presented to Brother Norman Sims

 

9:00 PM – 12:00 AM        

SHRINE DEPARTMENT DISCO

Jeffery Handy, Shrine Director

 Yolanda Anderson, Acting Shrine Directress

SATURDAY, MAY 18, 2024

 

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM          

DAUGHTERS DEGREES                                            

Barbara Shealey & Degree Team

 

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM          

BROTHERS REGISTRATION & DEGREES

Credentials Committee Chairman, Charles Washington

Degree Team Chairman, Norman Sims

 

DAUGHTERS REGISTRATION

Credentials Committee

9:00 AM – 12 NOON        

DAUGHTERS BUSINESS SESSION

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding

 

9:00 AM – 11:30 AM        

BROTHERS BUSINESS SESSION

State President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding

 

11:30 AM – 3:30 PM        

BOWLING TOURNAMENT (TBD)

Sherrie Jones, Directress and Athletic Department

 

1:00 PM – 3:30 PM           

BEAUTY & TALENT DEPARTMENT REHEARSAL

Director, Russell Spradley, Presiding

Directress, Antonia Green, Presiding

 

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM           

SHOWCASE REHEARSAL

King Director, Paul E. Grant, Presiding

Queen Directresses, Sharnell Pleasant,

Sharell Bond-Palmer, Priscilla Lewis, Presiding

 

4:00 PM – 7:00 PM           

YOUTH TALENT SHOW (Open to Public)

Director, Edison Nicholson, Presiding

Directress, Patricia Demiranda, Presiding

                                               

8:00 PM – 1:00 AM          

PENNSYLVANIA STATE BALL

SHOWCASE

KING CONTEST, Director, Paul E. Grant

QUEEN CONTEST, Directress, Sharnell Pleasant

 

SUNDAY, MAY 19, 2024

 

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM        

DAUGHTERS PAST STATE PRES. PRAYER BREAKFAST

Esteemed President, Deborah Myers, Presiding

10:30 AM – 12 NOON      

STATE MEMORIAL SERVICE (Open to Public)

Daughter State Chaplain, Vermille C. Blake, Presiding

 

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM           

ORATORICAL CONTEST

Director, Lonce Scott, Presiding

Directress, Antoinette Barnes-Gooden, Presiding

 

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM          

BEAUTY & TALENT CONTEST

Director, Russell Spradley, Presiding

Directress, Antonia Green, Presiding

 

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM          

DAUGHTERS PAST STATE PRESIDENT DEGREES

Degree Mistress, Barbara Shealey, Presiding

 

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM          

BROTHERS PAST STATE PRESIDENT DEGREES

President, Lonce Scott, Presiding

 

6:30 PM – 7:30 PM          

JOINT PAST STATE PRESIDENTS COLLARING

President, Lonce Scott, Presiding

Esteemed President, Deborah Myers, Presiding       

 

MONDAY, MAY 20, 2024

 

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM          

BROTHERS REGISTRATION & DEGREES

Credentials Committee Chairman, Charles Washington

Degree Team Chairman, Norman Sims

9:00 AM – 12 NOON        

BROTHERS BUSINESS SESSION

State President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding

DAUGHTERS BUSINESS SESSION

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones Presiding

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM           

CIVIL LIBERTIES DEPARTMENT LUNCHEON

Director, Marcel Howard, Presiding

Directress, Carmela Boykins, Presiding

Ebony-Diamond Award presented to
Bro. John Price and Dgt. Barbara Shealey

David J. Groves Award presented to Bro. LeRoy T. Wood

     

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM           

BROTHERS & DAUGHTERS JOINT MEETING

State President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding

9:00 PM – 11:00 PM           

ENTERTAINMENT DEPARTMENT PROGRAM

Alicia Hodges-Thompson & Directresses

 

TUESDAY, MAY 21, 2024

 

9:00 AM – 12 NOON        

BROTHERS BUSINESS SESSION

State President, Edward C. Dawson, Presiding

DAUGHTERS BUSINESS SESSION

Daughter State President, Iris J. Jones, Presiding

 

 

 

 

ROOM CUTOFF DATE MAY 1st, 2024. AFTER MAY 1st, 2024, ALL BLOCKED ROOMS WE HAVE SCHEDULED WILL RETURN TO HOTEL INVENTORY. OUR ROOM RATE WILL NOT BE HONORED AFTER MAY 1st, 2024.

 

CHECK IN TIME 4:00 PM. CHECK OUT TIME 11:00 AM. EARLY CHECK OUT WILL BE PENALIZED $50.00 IF YOU CHECK OUT BEFORE YOUR SCHEDULED DEPARTURE TIME.

 

IF ANY DEPARTMENT MUST MEET SEPARATELY, PLEASE CONTACT CONVENTION DIRECTOR WILLIE BORDEN (JOJO) BY TEXT (717-314-3326) OR E-MAIL wborden@comcast.net.

 

 

PLEASE HAVE A SAFE TRIP HOME

B

 

 

 

 

bottom of page